Trevisan vs Siniakova: WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 Preview, where to watch, seeds, schedule, prize money, live streaming 

Martina Trevisan and Katerina Siniakova are scheduled to face each other in the second round of the 2022 WTA Guadalajara Open on October 19.

Martina Trevisan in a file photo(image: twitter)
By Niranjan Shivalkar | Oct 19, 2022 | 2 Min Read follow icon Follow Us

Martina Trevisan dispatched Japan’s Nao Hibino in the first round in just an hour and 18 minutes. The World No. 28, who came to Guadalajara with a 2-7 record in her previous seven tournaments, couldn’t close out the first set despite a 5-2 lead, but she did get a second break in the final game to seal the first set. She was comfortably placed in the second set as well, racing to a 4-0 lead, but a tenacious Hibino reclaimed both breaks. However, the Italian had the last laugh when she broke for the third time in the eighth game and then served out the match to win 6-4, 6-3. The 2022 French Open semifinalist, who also won the Rabat Open this year, had a rare hard court victory. 

Katerina Siniakova got off to a fast start, knocking out 11th seed Beatriz Haddad Maia in the first round on Tuesday. Off to a 2-0 lead, Siniakova saw the Brazilian rally over the next two games, but a second break late in the first set put the Czech in control, and she served out the set in the next game to take the lead. Siniakova began the second set by winning the first four games, after finishing the first by winning three consecutive games. Haddad Maia got on the board by holding two serves, but she couldn’t win a return game in the second set, falling 7-5, 6-2 to Siniakova. 

Martina Trevisan vs Katerina Siniakova Date 

Martina Trevisan and Katerina Siniakova are scheduled to face each other in the second round of the 2022 WTA Guadalajara Open on Wednesday, October 19. The competition’s main draw is set to commence on October 17, 2022 and conclude on October 23, 2022.

WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 Schedule

The WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 will have six rounds of action excluding the qualifiers. These are the first round, second round, third round, quarter-finals, semi-finals and final. The competition’s main draw is set to commence on October 17, 2022 and conclude on October 23, 2022.

DateCompetition Stage
October 17First round
October 18First and second round
October 19Second and third round
October 20Third round
October 21Quarter-finals
October 22Semi-finals
October 23Final

Read more: WTA Guadalajara Open 2022: Preview, where to watch, seeds, schedule, prize money, live streaming

Top seeded ATP players

PlayerSeed
Andrey Rublev1
Pablo Carreno Busta2
Matteo Berrettini3
Roberto Bautista Agut4
Lorenzo Musetti5
Miomir Kecmanovic6
Sebastian Baez7
Albert Ramos-Vinolas8

Source: Wikipedia

Prize Money

RoundATP ranking pointsPrize Money (USD)
Winner90093,090
Runner-up58554,300
Semi-finals35031,925
Quarter-finals18018,495
Round of 1610510,740
First round606,565

Where to watch

Australia – beIN Sports

Canada – TSN

India – Discovery

UK – Amazon Prime Video

US – Tennis Channel

All the action of ATP tournaments can be streamed on demand on Tennis TV.




Related Post

HIGHLIGHTS

Buzzwords

>>>>>>> d01f6c61 (Some change Don't Push) $("#upvote").click(function() { post_id = $("#upvote").attr('data-post_id'); check_upvote = getCookie(post_id); if (check_upvote === '') { upvote_count = 1; setCookie(post_id, 'up', 100000); $("#upvote_text").html('Loved it!') } else { upvote_count = -1; setCookie(post_id, 'down', -1000); $("#upvote_text").html('Vote now!') } $.post("https://staging.sportslumo.com/wp-admin/admin-ajax.php", { upvote: upvote_count, post_id: post_id, action: "upvotesystem" }, function(data, status) { arr = JSON.parse(data); $("#upvote").html("Upvote " + arr.total_upvote); }); }) }) })(jQuery)