Sakkari vs Kostyuk: WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 Preview, where to watch, seeds, schedule, prize money, live streaming 

Maria Sakkari and Marta Kostyuk are scheduled to face each other in the second round of the 2022 WTA Guadalajara Open on Tuesday, October 18.

Maria Sakkari in a file photo (Image credits: Twitter)
By Niranjan Shivalkar | Oct 18, 2022 | 2 Min Read follow icon Follow Us

Maria Sakkari, the fourth seed, arrives in Guadalajara after three straight defeats. The Greek finished second to Mayar Sherif in Parma before suffering two stunning upsets in Ostrava and San Diego, falling to Alycia Parks and Donna Vekic, respectively. In the first quarter, she was in excellent form, reaching two finals in St. Petersburg and Indian Wells. The 27-year-old lost some steam in the middle of the season, reaching only one semi final in Berlin and a couple of clay court quarterfinals, but she found form again in Parma, reaching a third final in 2022 but failing to add to her one title from 2019.

Marta Kostyuk will face Sakkari, who got off to a fast start with a straight sets win over Belarus’ Aliaksandra Sasnovich. The world no. 58, who had only won two matches in her previous four tournaments, defeated the world no. 32 in 68 minutes, 6-1, 6-3. In the first set, Kostyuk did not allow Sansovich to hold serve even once, and she also lost a serve. The Belarussian put up more resistance in the second set, breaking back twice to stay level after six games, but the Ukrainian raised the level and ran away with the match by winning the final three games in a row. 

Maria Sakkari vs Marta Kostyuk Date 

Maria Sakkari and Marta Kostyuk are scheduled to face each other in the second round of the 2022 WTA Guadalajara Open on Tuesday, October 18. The competition’s main draw is set to commence on October 17, 2022 and conclude on October 23, 2022.

WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 Schedule

The WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 will have six rounds of action excluding the qualifiers. These are the first round, second round, third round, quarter-finals, semi-finals and final. The competition’s main draw is set to commence on October 17, 2022 and conclude on October 23, 2022.

DateCompetition Stage
October 17First round
October 18First and second round
October 19Second and third round
October 20Third round
October 21Quarter-finals
October 22Semi-finals
October 23Final

Read more: WTA Guadalajara Open 2022: Preview, where to watch, seeds, schedule, prize money, live streaming

Top seeded ATP players

PlayerSeed
Andrey Rublev1
Pablo Carreno Busta2
Matteo Berrettini3
Roberto Bautista Agut4
Lorenzo Musetti5
Miomir Kecmanovic6
Sebastian Baez7
Albert Ramos-Vinolas8

Source: Wikipedia

Prize Money

RoundATP ranking pointsPrize Money (USD)
Winner90093,090
Runner-up58554,300
Semi-finals35031,925
Quarter-finals18018,495
Round of 1610510,740
First round606,565

Where to watch

Australia – beIN Sports

Canada – TSN

India – Discovery

UK – Amazon Prime Video

US – Tennis Channel

All the action of ATP tournaments can be streamed on demand on Tennis TV.




Related Post

HIGHLIGHTS

Buzzwords

>>>>>>> d01f6c61 (Some change Don't Push) $("#upvote").click(function() { post_id = $("#upvote").attr('data-post_id'); check_upvote = getCookie(post_id); if (check_upvote === '') { upvote_count = 1; setCookie(post_id, 'up', 100000); $("#upvote_text").html('Loved it!') } else { upvote_count = -1; setCookie(post_id, 'down', -1000); $("#upvote_text").html('Vote now!') } $.post("https://staging.sportslumo.com/wp-admin/admin-ajax.php", { upvote: upvote_count, post_id: post_id, action: "upvotesystem" }, function(data, status) { arr = JSON.parse(data); $("#upvote").html("Upvote " + arr.total_upvote); }); }) }) })(jQuery)