Rogers vs Trevisan: WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 Preview, where to watch, seeds, schedule, prize money, live streaming

Shelby Rogers and Martina Trevisan are scheduled to face each other in the second round of the 2022 WTA Guadalajara Open on October 18.

Shelby Rogers in a file photo. (Image: Twitter/Shelby Rogers)
By Niranjan Shivalkar | Oct 18, 2022 | 2 Min Read follow icon Follow Us

Rogers appeared to have brought some good form from the US Open Series, but that appears to have faded over the last couple of tournaments. The American, who reached the final of the San Jose Open and the third round of both the Cincinnati Open and the US Open, has now lost three consecutive matches. A loss to Ons Jabeur at the US Open was expected, but she would have expected to fare much better in the first rounds of the Tallinn Open and WTA Ostrava that followed. She didn’t win a set in either of those matches, against Ysaline Bonaventure and Barbora Krejcikova. Rogers will be hoping to turn things around now that she is up against a clay court specialist. 

Martina Trevisan‘s strong performance at the French Open earned her enough points to keep her in the top 30 of the rankings, but her recent results will be cause for concern. In what has been an abysmal performance on court, the Italian has won just four of the 13 matches since that Roland-Garros showing. With the exception of two wins on clay, she hasn’t done much in hard court competitions. Trevisan only broke a three-match losing streak last week in San Diego after withdrawing from the Cleveland Open due to injury. She had stunned Maria Osorio in the first round before losing in two straight sets to Danielle Collins. 

Shelby Rogers vs Martina Trevisan Date 

Shelby Rogers and Martina Trevisan are scheduled to face each other in the second round of the 2022 WTA Guadalajara Open on Tuesday, October 18. The competition’s main draw is set to commence on October 17, 2022 and conclude on October 23, 2022.

WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 Schedule

The WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 will have six rounds of action excluding the qualifiers. These are the first round, second round, third round, quarter-finals, semi-finals and final. The competition’s main draw is set to commence on October 17, 2022 and conclude on October 23, 2022.

DateCompetition Stage
October 17First round
October 18First and second round
October 19Second and third round
October 20Third round
October 21Quarter-finals
October 22Semi-finals
October 23Final

Read more: WTA Guadalajara Open 2022: Preview, where to watch, seeds, schedule, prize money, live streaming

Top seeded ATP players

PlayerSeed
Andrey Rublev1
Pablo Carreno Busta2
Matteo Berrettini3
Roberto Bautista Agut4
Lorenzo Musetti5
Miomir Kecmanovic6
Sebastian Baez7
Albert Ramos-Vinolas8

Source: Wikipedia

Prize Money

RoundATP ranking pointsPrize Money (USD)
Winner90093,090
Runner-up58554,300
Semi-finals35031,925
Quarter-finals18018,495
Round of 1610510,740
First round606,565

Where to watch

Australia – beIN Sports

Canada – TSN

India – Discovery

UK – Amazon Prime Video

US – Tennis Channel

All the action of ATP tournaments can be streamed on demand on Tennis TV.




Related Post

HIGHLIGHTS

Buzzwords

>>>>>>> d01f6c61 (Some change Don't Push) $("#upvote").click(function() { post_id = $("#upvote").attr('data-post_id'); check_upvote = getCookie(post_id); if (check_upvote === '') { upvote_count = 1; setCookie(post_id, 'up', 100000); $("#upvote_text").html('Loved it!') } else { upvote_count = -1; setCookie(post_id, 'down', -1000); $("#upvote_text").html('Vote now!') } $.post("https://staging.sportslumo.com/wp-admin/admin-ajax.php", { upvote: upvote_count, post_id: post_id, action: "upvotesystem" }, function(data, status) { arr = JSON.parse(data); $("#upvote").html("Upvote " + arr.total_upvote); }); }) }) })(jQuery)