Potapova vs Cocciaretto: WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 Preview, where to watch, seeds, schedule, prize money, live streaming 

Anastasia Potapova and Elisabetta Cocciaretto will face each other in the second round of the 2022 WTA Guadalajara Open on October 18.

Anastasia Potapova in a file photo (image: twitter)
By Niranjan Shivalkar | Oct 18, 2022 | 2 Min Read follow icon Follow Us

Potapova has achieved a career-high ranking of 44th in the world after two tournament results that have gone her way in the last two and a half months. The second occurred last week at the Cluj-Napoca Open, where Potapova advanced to the semifinals after defeating Ann Li, Viktoria Golubic, and Anna Bondar. In fact, she might have hoped to do better than that, given that she lost to Anna Blinkova, who was a 5/3 favorite going into the match. Potapova had previously reached the final of the Prague Open and won the title in Istanbul earlier this year. Semi Final appearances in Lausanne and Hamburg have also demonstrated Potapova’s sparkle for the season, and she is expected to perform well again in this competition.

Elisabetta Cocciaretto, who is only 21 years old, has steadily risen through the ranks and is now ranked 92nd in the world, two places lower than her career high. That has been made possible by her consistency in qualifying for events and even winning the odd round at the highest level. Cocciaretto is best known for her clay court performances, but she will now hope to replicate them on hardcourt. And the first step was qualifying for this tournament with back-to-back straight-set victories. Cocciaretto first defeated Carol Zhao 6-3, 6-1 before easily defeating local player Renata Zarazua 6-4, 6-4. And, while she now faces an in-form Potapova, one thing is certain: she will be confident going into this one.

Anastasia Potapova vs Elisabetta Cocciaretto Date 

Anastasia Potapova and Elisabetta Cocciaretto are scheduled to face each other in the second round of the 2022 WTA Guadalajara Open on Tuesday, October 18. The competition’s main draw is set to commence on October 17, 2022 and conclude on October 23, 2022.

WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 Schedule

The WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 will have six rounds of action excluding the qualifiers. These are the first round, second round, third round, quarter-finals, semi-finals and final. The competition’s main draw is set to commence on October 17, 2022 and conclude on October 23, 2022.

DateCompetition Stage
October 17First round
October 18First and second round
October 19Second and third round
October 20Third round
October 21Quarter-finals
October 22Semi-finals
October 23Final

Read more: WTA Guadalajara Open 2022: Preview, where to watch, seeds, schedule, prize money, live streaming

Top seeded ATP players

PlayerSeed
Andrey Rublev1
Pablo Carreno Busta2
Matteo Berrettini3
Roberto Bautista Agut4
Lorenzo Musetti5
Miomir Kecmanovic6
Sebastian Baez7
Albert Ramos-Vinolas8

Source: Wikipedia

Prize Money

RoundATP ranking pointsPrize Money (USD)
Winner90093,090
Runner-up58554,300
Semi-finals35031,925
Quarter-finals18018,495
Round of 1610510,740
First round606,565

Where to watch

Australia – beIN Sports

Canada – TSN

India – Discovery

UK – Amazon Prime Video

US – Tennis Channel

All the action of ATP tournaments can be streamed on demand on Tennis TV.




Related Post

HIGHLIGHTS

Buzzwords

>>>>>>> d01f6c61 (Some change Don't Push) $("#upvote").click(function() { post_id = $("#upvote").attr('data-post_id'); check_upvote = getCookie(post_id); if (check_upvote === '') { upvote_count = 1; setCookie(post_id, 'up', 100000); $("#upvote_text").html('Loved it!') } else { upvote_count = -1; setCookie(post_id, 'down', -1000); $("#upvote_text").html('Vote now!') } $.post("https://staging.sportslumo.com/wp-admin/admin-ajax.php", { upvote: upvote_count, post_id: post_id, action: "upvotesystem" }, function(data, status) { arr = JSON.parse(data); $("#upvote").html("Upvote " + arr.total_upvote); }); }) }) })(jQuery)