Mertens vs Muhammad: WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 Preview, where to watch, seeds, schedule, prize money, live streaming

Elise Mertens and Asia Muhammad are scheduled to face each other in the first round of the 2022 WTA Guadalajara Open on Monday, October 17.

Elise Mertens in a file photo. (Image: Twitter)
By Niranjan Shivalkar | Oct 17, 2022 | 2 Min Read follow icon Follow Us

Elise Mertens finally won her first singles title of the season on October 9, defeating Alizé Cornet in the final of the Jasmin Open. Mertens, who reached the last 16 of all three majors this year, had only reached two quarterfinals before embarking on a five-match win streak in Monastir to win her seventh tour singles title. It was also the Belgian’s first season final. This year, the World No. 34 is 26-20 overall, with an 18-13 record on hard courts. She is a solid doubles player who has appeared in six doubles finals this year but has only won one title. Mertens will be filled with confidence coming into the tournament. 

Asia Muhammad won the qualifying rounds in Guadalajara after suffering five consecutive defeats in a variety of tournaments played at various levels. Muhammad, who defeated Elizabeth Mandlik in the first qualifying round 7-5, 6-2 on Saturday, defeated Brazil’s Laura Pigossi in the second qualifying round 6-2, 6-4 on Sunday. This year, the 31-year-old, ranked 185th, won three ITF finals. Her best finish on the tour was a second-round finish in Toronto, where she stunned Madison Keys in the first round before losing to Jessica Pegula. Muhammad is 26-15 overall in 2022, but he hasn’t seen much action on the tour.

Elise Mertens vs Asia Muhammad Date 

Elise Mertens and Asia Muhammad are scheduled to face each other in the first round of the 2022 WTA Guadalajara Open on Monday, October 17. The competition’s main draw is set to commence on October 17, 2022 and conclude on October 23, 2022.

WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 Schedule

The WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 will have six rounds of action excluding the qualifiers. These are the first round, second round, third round, quarter-finals, semi-finals and final. The competition’s main draw is set to commence on October 17, 2022 and conclude on October 23, 2022.

DateCompetition Stage
October 17First round
October 18First and second round
October 19Second and third round
October 20Third round
October 21Quarter-finals
October 22Semi-finals
October 23Final

Read more: WTA Guadalajara Open 2022: Preview, where to watch, seeds, schedule, prize money, live streaming

Top seeded ATP players

PlayerSeed
Andrey Rublev1
Pablo Carreno Busta2
Matteo Berrettini3
Roberto Bautista Agut4
Lorenzo Musetti5
Miomir Kecmanovic6
Sebastian Baez7
Albert Ramos-Vinolas8

Source: Wikipedia

Prize Money

RoundATP ranking pointsPrize Money (USD)
Winner90093,090
Runner-up58554,300
Semi-finals35031,925
Quarter-finals18018,495
Round of 1610510,740
First round606,565

Where to watch

Australia – beIN Sports

Canada – TSN

India – Discovery

UK – Amazon Prime Video

US – Tennis Channel

All the action of ATP tournaments can be streamed on demand on Tennis TV.




Related Post

HIGHLIGHTS

Buzzwords

>>>>>>> d01f6c61 (Some change Don't Push) $("#upvote").click(function() { post_id = $("#upvote").attr('data-post_id'); check_upvote = getCookie(post_id); if (check_upvote === '') { upvote_count = 1; setCookie(post_id, 'up', 100000); $("#upvote_text").html('Loved it!') } else { upvote_count = -1; setCookie(post_id, 'down', -1000); $("#upvote_text").html('Vote now!') } $.post("https://staging.sportslumo.com/wp-admin/admin-ajax.php", { upvote: upvote_count, post_id: post_id, action: "upvotesystem" }, function(data, status) { arr = JSON.parse(data); $("#upvote").html("Upvote " + arr.total_upvote); }); }) }) })(jQuery)