Li vs Marino: WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 Preview, where to watch, seeds, schedule, prize money, live streaming

Ann Li and Rebecca Marino are scheduled to face each other in the first round of the 2022 WTA Guadalajara Open on Monday, October 17.

Rebecca Marino in a file photo (image: twitter)
By Niranjan Shivalkar | Oct 17, 2022 | 2 Min Read follow icon Follow Us

Ann Li, 22, has had a difficult year, with an 11-16 record entering the tournament. The American’s recent form has also been concerning, as she has only won one match in the last four tournaments. That victory came in the first round of the Tallinn Open against Claire Liu. Li was eliminated in the first round of both the Jasmin Open and the Transylvania Open after losing in the second round to Kaia Kanepi. Li, who shared the Grampians Trophy last year and won her first title in Tenerife, has only reached one semi final this season, at the Melbourne Summer Set 2. She has only won one more consecutive match since then and that was in Miami.

No. 80 in the world Rebecca Marino advanced to the main draw after winning back-to-back three-set matches over the weekend. On Saturday, she defeated Sachia Vickery of the United States, coming back from a set down to win 2-6, 6-2, 6-1. Marino defeated another American, Elvina Kalieva, 7-5, 2-6, 6-3, in the second qualifying round on Sunday. Marino, who played mostly in lower-level tournaments in the first half of the season, has been playing some fantastic tennis since the start of the North American swing. The 31-year-old reached the last eight in both Washington and Granby, as well as the third round of the US Open for the first time. She also advanced to the quarterfinals in Chennai. 

Ann Li vs Rebecca Marino Date 

Ann Li and Rebecca Marino are scheduled to face each other in the first round of the 2022 WTA Guadalajara Open on Monday, October 17. The competition’s main draw is set to commence on October 17, 2022 and conclude on October 23, 2022.

WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 Schedule

The WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 will have six rounds of action excluding the qualifiers. These are the first round, second round, third round, quarter-finals, semi-finals and final. The competition’s main draw is set to commence on October 17, 2022 and conclude on October 23, 2022.

DateCompetition Stage
October 17First round
October 18First and second round
October 19Second and third round
October 20Third round
October 21Quarter-finals
October 22Semi-finals
October 23Final

Read more: WTA Guadalajara Open 2022: Preview, where to watch, seeds, schedule, prize money, live streaming

Top seeded ATP players

PlayerSeed
Andrey Rublev1
Pablo Carreno Busta2
Matteo Berrettini3
Roberto Bautista Agut4
Lorenzo Musetti5
Miomir Kecmanovic6
Sebastian Baez7
Albert Ramos-Vinolas8

Source: Wikipedia

Prize Money

RoundATP ranking pointsPrize Money (USD)
Winner90093,090
Runner-up58554,300
Semi-finals35031,925
Quarter-finals18018,495
Round of 1610510,740
First round606,565

Where to watch

Australia – beIN Sports

Canada – TSN

India – Discovery

UK – Amazon Prime Video

US – Tennis Channel

All the action of ATP tournaments can be streamed on demand on Tennis TV.




Related Post

HIGHLIGHTS

Buzzwords

>>>>>>> d01f6c61 (Some change Don't Push) $("#upvote").click(function() { post_id = $("#upvote").attr('data-post_id'); check_upvote = getCookie(post_id); if (check_upvote === '') { upvote_count = 1; setCookie(post_id, 'up', 100000); $("#upvote_text").html('Loved it!') } else { upvote_count = -1; setCookie(post_id, 'down', -1000); $("#upvote_text").html('Vote now!') } $.post("https://staging.sportslumo.com/wp-admin/admin-ajax.php", { upvote: upvote_count, post_id: post_id, action: "upvotesystem" }, function(data, status) { arr = JSON.parse(data); $("#upvote").html("Upvote " + arr.total_upvote); }); }) }) })(jQuery)