Kasatkina vs Zhu: WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 Preview, where to watch, seeds, schedule, prize money, live streaming

Daria Kasatkina and Lin Zhu are scheduled to face each other in the second round of the 2022 WTA Guadalajara Open on Tuesday, October 18.

Daria Kasatkina in a file photo (image: twitter)
By Niranjan Shivalkar | Oct 18, 2022 | 2 Min Read follow icon Follow Us

Daria Kasatkina, world no. 11, has gone deep in tournaments this season, winning two titles from two finals to increase her WTA title tally to six. Her consistency has allowed her to climb significantly in the rankings. She began the season at no. 26 and rose to a career-high of no. 9 in August. The skilled baseliner, who is currently ranked ninth, appears to be on track for another deep run in the WTA 1000 tournament. She has been eliminated in the first round of the last three tournaments and will be hoping to make the last eight in Guadalajara. Kasatkina, who reached the semifinals of Roland Garros this year for her best Grand Slam result, is coming off a 2-3 record in her previous three tournaments.

On Monday, world no. 69 Zhu Lin came back from a set down to defeat world no. 31 Alize Cornet in the first round. The Chinese player came back from a break down twice in the first set, but was unable to do so a third time as Cornet won the first set in nearly an hour. Cornet went up a break early in the second set, and Zhu broke back twice in the first four games. The twist came late in the set, when Zhu got her third break before finishing the set and forcing the decider. Zhu’s season record now stands at 37-23 across levels and 6-10 on the tour. She has three ITF titles this year after reaching three finals, one of which was in Mexico. 

Daria Kasatkina vs Lin Zhu Date 

Daria Kasatkina and Lin Zhu are scheduled to face each other in the second round of the 2022 WTA Guadalajara Open on Tuesday, October 18. The competition’s main draw is set to commence on October 17, 2022 and conclude on October 23, 2022.

WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 Schedule

The WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 will have six rounds of action excluding the qualifiers. These are the first round, second round, third round, quarter-finals, semi-finals and final. The competition’s main draw is set to commence on October 17, 2022 and conclude on October 23, 2022.

DateCompetition Stage
October 17First round
October 18First and second round
October 19Second and third round
October 20Third round
October 21Quarter-finals
October 22Semi-finals
October 23Final

Read more: WTA Guadalajara Open 2022: Preview, where to watch, seeds, schedule, prize money, live streaming

Top seeded ATP players

PlayerSeed
Andrey Rublev1
Pablo Carreno Busta2
Matteo Berrettini3
Roberto Bautista Agut4
Lorenzo Musetti5
Miomir Kecmanovic6
Sebastian Baez7
Albert Ramos-Vinolas8

Source: Wikipedia

Prize Money

RoundATP ranking pointsPrize Money (USD)
Winner90093,090
Runner-up58554,300
Semi-finals35031,925
Quarter-finals18018,495
Round of 1610510,740
First round606,565

Where to watch

Australia – beIN Sports

Canada – TSN

India – Discovery

UK – Amazon Prime Video

US – Tennis Channel

All the action of ATP tournaments can be streamed on demand on Tennis TV.




Related Post

HIGHLIGHTS

Buzzwords

>>>>>>> d01f6c61 (Some change Don't Push) $("#upvote").click(function() { post_id = $("#upvote").attr('data-post_id'); check_upvote = getCookie(post_id); if (check_upvote === '') { upvote_count = 1; setCookie(post_id, 'up', 100000); $("#upvote_text").html('Loved it!') } else { upvote_count = -1; setCookie(post_id, 'down', -1000); $("#upvote_text").html('Vote now!') } $.post("https://staging.sportslumo.com/wp-admin/admin-ajax.php", { upvote: upvote_count, post_id: post_id, action: "upvotesystem" }, function(data, status) { arr = JSON.parse(data); $("#upvote").html("Upvote " + arr.total_upvote); }); }) }) })(jQuery)