Bouzkova vs Martincova: WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 Preview, where to watch, seeds, schedule, prize money, live streaming 

Marie Bouzkova and Tereza Martincova are scheduled to face each other in the second round of the 2022 WTA Guadalajara Open on October 18.

Tereza Martincova in a file photo (Image credits: Twitter)
By Niranjan Shivalkar | Oct 18, 2022 | 2 Min Read follow icon Follow Us

Bouzkova last competed on a tennis court on September 1, when she lost to fellow Czech player Karolina Pliskova in the second round of the US Open. Marie Bouzkova has been on a break since then, but it hasn’t affected her ranking, which is currently at a career-high of 38th in the world. Bouzkova had previously advanced to the second round of the Cincinnati Open but had to withdraw due to fitness concerns. With more than a month and a half between tournaments, Bouckova would have hoped to have put any such issues behind her. Earlier this season, the Czech won her first WTA title, lifting the trophy in Prague without dropping a set.

She was once ranked 40th in the world and had some strong performances last season. But, over the last 12 months, Martincova has been inconsistent, dropping to 75th on the WTA rankings, which she would like to overcome. Much like she did two weeks ago in Ostrava, where she went into her first round match against Jil Teichmann with 9/11 odds to win and then stunned Anett Kontaveit in the second round. Martincova, an 11/4 underdog entering the match, had won the first set before Kontaveit retired. Martincova will hope to get back on track against her fellow Czech opponent, who has had a bit of a break too.

Marie Bouzkova vs Tereza Martincova Date

Marie Bouzkova and Tereza Martincova are scheduled to face each other in the second round of the 2022 WTA Guadalajara Open on Tuesday, October 18. The competition’s main draw is set to commence on October 17, 2022 and conclude on October 23, 2022.

WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 Schedule

The WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 will have six rounds of action excluding the qualifiers. These are the first round, second round, third round, quarter-finals, semi-finals and final. The competition’s main draw is set to commence on October 17, 2022 and conclude on October 23, 2022.

DateCompetition Stage
October 17First round
October 18First and second round
October 19Second and third round
October 20Third round
October 21Quarter-finals
October 22Semi-finals
October 23Final

Read more: WTA Guadalajara Open 2022: Preview, where to watch, seeds, schedule, prize money, live streaming

Top seeded ATP players

PlayerSeed
Andrey Rublev1
Pablo Carreno Busta2
Matteo Berrettini3
Roberto Bautista Agut4
Lorenzo Musetti5
Miomir Kecmanovic6
Sebastian Baez7
Albert Ramos-Vinolas8

Source: Wikipedia

Prize Money

RoundATP ranking pointsPrize Money (USD)
Winner90093,090
Runner-up58554,300
Semi-finals35031,925
Quarter-finals18018,495
Round of 1610510,740
First round606,565

Where to watch

Australia – beIN Sports

Canada – TSN

India – Discovery

UK – Amazon Prime Video

US – Tennis Channel

All the action of ATP tournaments can be streamed on demand on Tennis TV.




Related Post

HIGHLIGHTS

Buzzwords

>>>>>>> d01f6c61 (Some change Don't Push) $("#upvote").click(function() { post_id = $("#upvote").attr('data-post_id'); check_upvote = getCookie(post_id); if (check_upvote === '') { upvote_count = 1; setCookie(post_id, 'up', 100000); $("#upvote_text").html('Loved it!') } else { upvote_count = -1; setCookie(post_id, 'down', -1000); $("#upvote_text").html('Vote now!') } $.post("https://staging.sportslumo.com/wp-admin/admin-ajax.php", { upvote: upvote_count, post_id: post_id, action: "upvotesystem" }, function(data, status) { arr = JSON.parse(data); $("#upvote").html("Upvote " + arr.total_upvote); }); }) }) })(jQuery)