Bencic vs Fernandez: WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 Preview, where to watch, seeds, schedule, prize money, live streaming 

Leylah Fernandez and Belinda Bencic are scheduled to face each other in the first round of the 2022 WTA Guadalajara Open on October 18.

By Mahaksh Chauhan | Oct 18, 2022 | 2 Min Read follow icon Follow Us

Leylah Fernandez has been dealing with a stress fracture on her right foot for two months after returning from Roland-Garros. She has won two of the last four competitions, defeating Oceane Dodin at the US Open and Storm Sanders in Toronto. The Canadian has managed to go unnoticed, as evidenced by the fact that he has only achieved a few quarterfinal finishes this season. On one of those times, she came to Mexico and won set tiebreakers over Camila Osorio and Zheng Qinwen to successfully defend her championship in Monterrey.

Due to a left foot ailment, Belinda Bencic was had to retire from the second round in Ostrava. It was a tremendous shame since Eugenie Bouchard had just been defeated in the Czech tournament and the Swiss player, who is still very much in the running for a spot at the WTA Finals, had just stormed the semifinal in Tallinn. She competed in 19 tournaments this season, winning at least one in 15, which is a reasonably solid number. The world number 14 has reached the quarterfinals of five other tournaments, finished in the final of Berlin, won Charleston (her first regular WTA title since October 2019), and finished in the final of Berlin.

Leylah Fernandez vs Belinda Bencic Date 

Leylah Fernandezand Belinda Bencic are scheduled to face each other in the first round of the 2022 WTA Guadalajara Open on Tuesday, October 18. The competition’s main draw is set to commence on October 17, 2022 and conclude on October 23, 2022.

WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 Schedule

The WTA Guadalajara Open 2022 will have six rounds of action excluding the qualifiers. These are the first round, second round, third round, quarter-finals, semi-finals and final. The competition’s main draw is set to commence on October 17, 2022 and conclude on October 23, 2022.

DateCompetition Stage
October 17First round
October 18First and second round
October 19Second and third round
October 20Third round
October 21Quarter-finals
October 22Semi-finals
October 23Final

Read more: WTA Guadalajara Open 2022: Preview, where to watch, seeds, schedule, prize money, live streaming

Top seeded ATP players

PlayerSeed
Andrey Rublev1
Pablo Carreno Busta2
Matteo Berrettini3
Roberto Bautista Agut4
Lorenzo Musetti5
Miomir Kecmanovic6
Sebastian Baez7
Albert Ramos-Vinolas8

Source: Wikipedia

Prize Money

RoundATP ranking pointsPrize Money (USD)
Winner90093,090
Runner-up58554,300
Semi-finals35031,925
Quarter-finals18018,495
Round of 1610510,740
First round606,565

Where to watch

Australia – beIN Sports

Canada – TSN

India – Discovery

UK – Amazon Prime Video

US – Tennis Channel

All the action of ATP tournaments can be streamed on demand on Tennis TV.




Related Post

HIGHLIGHTS

Buzzwords

>>>>>>> d01f6c61 (Some change Don't Push) $("#upvote").click(function() { post_id = $("#upvote").attr('data-post_id'); check_upvote = getCookie(post_id); if (check_upvote === '') { upvote_count = 1; setCookie(post_id, 'up', 100000); $("#upvote_text").html('Loved it!') } else { upvote_count = -1; setCookie(post_id, 'down', -1000); $("#upvote_text").html('Vote now!') } $.post("https://staging.sportslumo.com/wp-admin/admin-ajax.php", { upvote: upvote_count, post_id: post_id, action: "upvotesystem" }, function(data, status) { arr = JSON.parse(data); $("#upvote").html("Upvote " + arr.total_upvote); }); }) }) })(jQuery)