2022 Davis Cup: Team announcements, players and seeds

The likes of Novak Djokovic, Andy Murray, Marin Cilic, Alexander Zverev, Carlos Alcaraz and several others will be a part of the historic ITF tournament.

Andy Murray has been re-called to Great Britain's Davis Cup team. (image: twitter)
By Nilavro Ghosh | Sep 7, 2022 | 2 Min Read follow icon Follow Us

The group stage of the 2022 Davis Cup is all set to commence right after the 2022 US Open on September 13. The 16 teams have been divided into four groups of four and the action will be spread across four cities, Bologna, Valencia, Hamburg and Glasgow. The likes of Novak Djokovic, Andy Murray, Marin Cilic, Alexander Zverev, Carlos Alcaraz and several others will be a part of the historic ITF tournament. The top two teams from each group will advance to the Final 8 knockout stage that will be held from November 22 to November 27 in the Spanish city of Malaga.

2022 Davis Cup groups and teams

Group A (Bologna)

Croatia – Marin Cilic, Borna Coric, Borna Gojo, Mate Pavic, Nicola Mektic, Vedran Martic (c)

Italy – Jannik Sinner, Matteo Berrettini, Lorenzo Musetti, Fabio Fognini, Simone Bolelli, Filippo Volandri (c)

Argentina – Diego Schwartzman, Francisco Cerundolo, Sebastian Baez, Haracio Zeballos, Maximo Gonzalez, Guillermo Coria (c)

Sweden – Mikael Ymer, Elias Ymer, Jonathan Mridha, Karl Friberg, Andre Goransson, Johan Hedsberg (c)

Group B (Valencia)

Spain – Carlos Alcaraz, Pablo Carreno Busta, Roberto Bautista Agut, Alejandro Davidovich Fokina, Marcel Granollers, Sergi Brugera (c)

Canada – Vasek Pospisil, Alexis Galarneau, Liam Draxl, Gabriel Diallo, Cleeve Harper, Frank Dancevic (c)

Serbia – Novak Djokovic, Miimor Kecmanovic, Filip Krajinovic, Laslo Djere, Dusan Lajovic, Victor Troicki (c)

South Korea – Soonwoo Kwon, Seongchang Hong, JiSung Nam, MinKyu Song, Seungkyu Park (c)

Group C (Hamburg)

France – Benjamin Bonzi, Adrian Mannarino, Arthur Rinderknech, Nicolas Mahut, Sebastian Grosjean (c)

Germany – Alexander Zverev, Oscar Otte, Jan-Lennard Struff, Tim Putz, Kevin Krawietz, Michael Kohlmann (c)

Belgium – David Goffin, Zizou Bergs, Michael Geerts, Sander Gille, Joran Vliegen, Johan Van Herck (c)

Australia – Thanasi Kokkinakis, Alex de Minaur, Matthew Ebden, Max Purcell, Lleyton Hewitt (c)

Group D (Glasgow)

USA – Taylor Fritz, Frances Tiafoe, Tommy Paul, Jack Sock, Rajeev Ram, Mardy Fish (c)

Great Britain – Cameron Norrie, Daniel Evans, Andy Murray, Joe Salisbury, Leon Smith (c) [Fifth player to be announced]

Kazakhstan – Alexander Bublik, Dmitry Popko, Mikhail Kukushkin, Andrey Golubev, Aleksandr Nedovyesov, Yuriy Schukin (c)

The Netherlands – Botic van de Zandschulp, Tallon Griekspoor, Tim van Rijthoven, Wesley Koolhof, Matwe Middelkoop, Paul Haarhuis (c)

Team seeds

TeamSeed
Croatia1
Spain2
France3
USA4
Germany5
Canada6
Italy7
Great Britain8
Kazakhstan9
Belgium10
Serbia11
Argentina12
Sweden13
Australia14
The Netherlands15
South Korea16
Credit: Wikipedia



Related Post

HIGHLIGHTS

Buzzwords

>>>>>>> d01f6c61 (Some change Don't Push) $("#upvote").click(function() { post_id = $("#upvote").attr('data-post_id'); check_upvote = getCookie(post_id); if (check_upvote === '') { upvote_count = 1; setCookie(post_id, 'up', 100000); $("#upvote_text").html('Loved it!') } else { upvote_count = -1; setCookie(post_id, 'down', -1000); $("#upvote_text").html('Vote now!') } $.post("https://staging.sportslumo.com/wp-admin/admin-ajax.php", { upvote: upvote_count, post_id: post_id, action: "upvotesystem" }, function(data, status) { arr = JSON.parse(data); $("#upvote").html("Upvote " + arr.total_upvote); }); }) }) })(jQuery)